Consular Services

Application for New Passport

Application for New Passport in lieu of lost/damage passport

Renewal/Alteration/Addition or Deletion to passport

Registration of Births outside Sri Lanka

Registration of Deaths outside Sri Lanka

Obtaining copies of Birth/Death/Marriage Certificates from Sri Lanka

Dual Citizenship

Translation of Birth/Marriage Certificates

Child Adoption Procedure for foreign applicants

Authentication and attestation of documents

Application for Police Clearance Certificates

Consular Fees

Registration of Marriage by foreign nationals in Sri Lanka

Visa

Pensions


High Commission of Sri Lanka
No.13, Hyde Park Gardens
London W2 2LU,
United Kingdom.

Tel:  020 72621841
Fax: 020 72627970
Email: consulardivision@slhc-london.co.uk

Visa inquiries:

    visa@slhc-london.co.uk

MAP

Holidays

UK - Sri Lanka Relations

THE ON ARRIVAL VISA FACILITY

The on arrival visa facility (Visit Visa, Transit Visa) will remain unchanged until the internet based on-line visa service (Electronic Travel Authority) is established.

The general public and the stakeholders will be duly notified when the ETA system is operationally ready.

VISAS TO TRAVEL TO SRI LANKA

Application forms can be obtained

From the Consular Division, of this mission between 9.30 a.m. & 1.00 p.m.
By sending a self addressed, stamped envelope (9' x 6') with a request letter
Download Visa Application form (IM 32)

Inquiries: visa@slhc-london.co.uk

Requirements

  1. Duly completed Visa application form (IM 32)

  2. Two recent photographs passport size (Colour or Black and White)

  3. Valid passport with one unused visa page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka - after the intended visit)

  4. Additional requirements mentioned under respective visa categories

  5. Relevant Visa fee (view Visa fees).

Note: under no circumstance could you change the status of visa after arrival in Sri Lanka. For example, a person who visits Sri Lanka on holiday cannot engage in any business/ profession, social work, charity or any other form of voluntary work or employment paid or unpaid without obtaining prior visas for such purposes. If such changes are required after arrival in Sri Lanka, the person will be required to leave the country and obtain the appropriate visa from the nearest Sri Lankan Mission, with the approval of the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration.

TYPES OF VISA

 

1.

TOURIST VISA

Entry without prior visa - British, Irish and nationals of countries listed on Schedule A can get a landing endorsement valid for 30 days, free of charge, on arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka provided that they are:

  • Travelling as a bona fide tourist with valid passport

  • Holds a return onward ticket or sufficient funds for air ticket

  • Holds sufficient funds equivalent to US$.30/= (minimum) per day for board and lodging for the duration of stay

Nationals of the countries not mentioned in Schedule 'A' should obtain prior visas irrespective of the number of days of stay.

  • Documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS' are to be submitted.

  • Prior visa should be obtained by any tourist who wishes to stay over 30 days. (Irrespective of nationality) from the High Commission closest to the applicant. This visa will be granted for a maximum period of 90 days.

  • Any tourist who wishes to stay over 90 days should directly apply to the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I&E) and obtain prior approval. Before entering Sri Lanka. www.immigration.gov.lk

2.

BUSINESS VISA

Following Documents should be submitted:

  • Documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS'

  • A letter from the company or organization in the UK recommending the issuance of visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.

  • Business organisation or the NGO in Sri Lanka should submit the application for work / resident visa on behalf of the applicant directly to the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I & E). The CG, I & E will then authorise this High Commission to issue entry visa to the applicant.

  • A letter from the company/organisation in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant.

3.

MULTIPLE ENTRY BUSINESS VISA

This Mission can issue multiple entry business visa valid a period of 3 months or one year for investors/businessmen, provided that they can prove that they are required to visit Sri Lanka several times with the prior approval of the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I&E) .

Following Documents should be submitted:

  • Documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS'

  • A letter from the company or organization in the UK recommending the issuance of one year multiple entry business visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.

  • A letter from the company/organisation in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of one year multiple entry business visa.

4.

TRANSIT VISA

If you do not wish to leave the airport during transit, you do not require a transit visa.

If you wish to leave the airport, you need to obtain prior visa, by submitting the following documents:

  • Documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS'

  • However, the persons from the countries in Schedule 'A' - can obtain a landing endorsement from Colombo airport if they wish to leave the airport and enter the country as tourists during the transit.

  • For persons from the countries in Schedule 'B' - prior visa should be obtained from the Sri Lanka High Commission in London if they wish to leave the airport and enter the country during the transit.

5.

VISA FOR ELECTIVE STUDIES

Students of universities in the UK or Ireland who propose to do their short-term elective studies in universities in Sri Lanka need to obtain prior visas, by submitting the following documents:

  • Documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS'

  • A letter of recommendation from the university in the UK.

  • A letter of acceptance from the university in Sri Lanka.

6.

VISA FOR CONFERENCES, SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS

The High Commission requires prior approval from the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I&E) in Sri Lanka to issue entry visa under this category. Therefore, the application should be submitted 2 weeks in advance with a letter of invitation for the event from the organisers giving their contact details in Sri Lanka enabling the High Commission to obtain prior approval from the authorities in Sri Lanka for the issuance of visa. On receipt of the approval, the High Commission can issue visa once the documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS' are submitted.

7.

VISA FOR VOLUNTEERS AND PERSONNEL ATTACHED TO NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS (NGO)

  • The High Commission requires prior approval from the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka (CG, I&E) to issue entry visa under this category. Therefore, the NGO operating in Sri Lanka should make an application on behalf of the applicant with the applicants CV and passport details to the Controller General/Immigration & Emigration.

  • Thereafter the CG, I & E will be issuing necessary instructions to this High Commission with regard to issue of entry visa. On receipt of the approval from the CG, I & E., the High Commission could issue entry visa once the applicant submits the documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS' to this High Commission. (Persons entering Sri Lanka on entry visa issued by the High Commission with the approval of the CG, I & E can apply for residence visa /work permit from the CG, I&E on arrival in Sri Lanka.)

8.

VISA FOR MEDIA PERSONNEL: JOURNALISTS, PHOTOJOURNALISTS & FILM CREW

The High Commission requires prior approval from the Ministry of External Affairs in Sri Lanka to issue visa under this category and therefore applications should be made at least 2 weeks in advance.

  • A request letter addressed to the High Commission giving details of the planned synopsis of the film, duration, locations, the names and passport details of the media personnel visiting Sri Lanka.

  • It is mandatory for those filming in Sri Lanka to sign the 'Condition for Filming Agreement' which could be obtained from this High Commission and forwarded with the request letter and the synopsis of the film.

  • All media personnel are required to hold a carnet for the media equipment taken into the country. The carnet should be need to be submitted to the authorities in Sri Lanka to take the media equipment in to Sri Lanka.

  • For filming in wildlife-protected areas, prior approval from the Department of Wildlife conservation should be obtained. Web address: www.dwlc.lk.

  • On receipt of the approval from the Sri Lankan authorities, the High Commission will issue visa once the applicant submits the documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS' to the consular division of the High Commission.

9.

WORK / RESIDENCE VISA

  • Visa for this purpose will be issued only by the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I & E).

  • Please see Residence Visa section in the website www.immigration.gov.lk for details.

  • Business organisation or the NGO in Sri Lanka should submit the application for work / resident visa on behalf of the applicant directly to the CG, I & E. The CG, I & E will then authorise this High Commission to issue entry visa to the applicant.

  • On receipt of the approval from the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration (CG, I & E), the High Commission could issue entry visa once the applicant submits the documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS'.

  • Once the applicant arrive in Sri Lanka on an entry visa issued by the High Commission, with the approval of the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration Persons can apply for residence visa /work permit from the CG, I&E on arrival in Sri Lanka.

 

 

10.

VISA FOR CHILDREN UNDER SIXTEEN YEARS NOT TRAVELLING WITH PARENTS

Entry without prior visa - British, Irish and nationals of countries listed on Schedule A (shown below) can get a landing endorsement valid for 30 days, free of charge, on arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka provided that they are:

  • Travel ticket.

  • Birth Certificate.

  • Affidavit signed by parents giving consent for the child to travel unaccompanied / accompanied by a responsible adult person.

  • Affidavit from the person who will take care of the child in Sri Lanka, if child is travelling unaccompanied.

  • Documents mentioned under 'REQUIREMENTS'

PAYMENT

For all above visas except for Multiple Visa are as follows:

  • British Passport - 38/- (Single Entry)

  • Irish Passport - 11/- (Single Entry) - by Bank draft if sent by post

For Multiple Entry Visa:

  • Multiple Entry Business Visa (For 3 months) - 3 times the normal visa fee

  • Multiple Entry Business Visa (For 1 year) - 189/-

Payment should be made in cash, at the counter or by postal orders / bank draft written in favour of the "Sri Lanka High Commission" if sent by post. Personal cheques and credit cards are not accepted.

TIME TAKEN TO PROCESS THE VISA APPLICATIONS

  • Tourist visa - Same day.

  • Business visa - Two (2) working days to process the application.

  • Transit visa - Two (2) working days to process the application.

  • Visa for elective studies Two (2) working days to process the application.

  • For all following visa types:

    1. Visa for conferences, seminars and workshops

    2. Visa for volunteer work and personnel attached to Non-Governmental Organizations

    3. Visa for journalists/media personnel/photographers

    4. Work / residence visa

    Two (2) working days to process the application once the approval is granted by the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration or the relevant authority.

  • Visa for conferences/seminars/workshops and visa for journalists / media personnel / photographers the applications should be submitted 2 weeks in advance for this High Commission to obtain prior approval from the authorities in Sri Lanka to issue visa.

OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION

  • If the passports and documents are to be returned by post, you should provide a self-addressed prepaid/stamped special delivery envelope to the weight of 500g along with your application form. The special delivery cover should not be stamped with a postage printout issued by the post office for same day use. Applications sent without prepaid special delivery cover/ or postage will be retained until the applicant collects it personally. Note: The High Commission will not take any responsibility for documents lost in the post.

  • If the applicant is unable to come personally to the High Commission to collect the Passport/ documents, he/she may authorise another person, in writing. The person who comes for collection of documents should produce his identity and the original receipt issued by this High Commission.

  • Incomplete applications received by post will be returned.

  • Visa fees paid will not be refunded.

  • Irish passport holders should include an additional amount of 8/- if they require their passports to be sent back to Ireland by registered airmail.

  • If a visitor wishes to extend his stay in Sri Lanka, he/she should apply to the Department of Immigration & Emigration, 41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha, Colombo 10, Sri Lanka before the expiry of visa.

  • Visitors should hold a return onward air ticket or sufficient funds for air ticket.

  • Visitors should possess sufficient funds equivalent to US. $. 30/- (minimum) per day for board and lodging for the duration of stay.

  • For Residence or Work visa and visa for Volunteer Work or personnel attached to Non-Governmental Organizations please contact:

Additional Controller /Visa
Department of Immigration & Emigration
No: 41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha
Colombo 10
Sri Lanka.
Tel: 00 94 11 5329300
Fax: 00 94 11 2674631
Email: dcvisa@immigration.gov.lk 
Website: www.immigration.gov.lk

Forms to be downloaded as necessary

Visa Form IM 32 - (2 pages) - Application data page and Declaration page

Schedule 'A' - Nationals of the countries that can obtain a landing endorsement from Colombo airport if they wish to leave the airport and enter the country as tourists during the transit.

Schedule 'B' - Visa Fees for Passport of other countries (not mentioned above)

 

Copyright 2007 - Sri Lankan High Commission UK. All Rights Reserved.

Web Site Designed by Web Crafts (Pvt) Ltd.